Invasive Species Council of Manitoba

Dalmatian Toadflax(Linaria dalmatica)

Family: Scrophulariaceae (Figwort).

Other Common Names: Broad-leaved Toadflax, Wild Snapdragon.

Origin: Europe.

Growth Form/Reproduction: Perennial. Seeds and vegetatively from horizontal roots.

Identification: Flowers are bright yellow and resemble snapdragons. Leaves are broad and clasp the stem. Plants grow from 60 cm to 1.2 m tall.

Habitat: Adapted to a wide range of environmental conditions, and is tolerant of low temperatures and coarse textured soils. Disturbed sites, cultivated fields, grassland and transitional forest-grassland.

Resources

2011 Rural Municipality Distribution Map

2010 Rural Municipality Distribution Map

Dalmatian Toadflax 2009 MWSA Survey Map

Best Management Practices 2010 PDF

Dalmatian Toadflax ISCM Fact Sheet

Alberta Invasive Plant Council Fact Sheet

 

Text provided courtesy of http://www.kootenayweeds.com

Back to Terrestrial Invasive Species List

 





© Copyright 2004-2017 - CMS Made Simple
This site is powered by CMS Made Simple version 1.4.1